Oldham RLFC

The Roughyeds
Logos

Published

We play Lock Lane at Vestacare in the Challenge Cup

LOCK Lane of Castleford pulled off a notable 18-10 home win against Thatto Heath of St Helens in today’s first-round Challenge Cup tie to book their place against Roughyeds in round two.

The tie will be played at the Vestacare Stadium on the weekend of January 29/30, with exact details to be confirmed soon now that we know for certain who are opponents will be.

Thatto Heath Crusaders, current champions of the National Conference, enjoyed a stirring run to the fifth round in 2019, but the Castleford team pulled off an excellent win today and will come to Oldham with all guns blazing.

Elsewhere, Rochdale Mayfield and Wigan St Pat’s contested an excellent tie at Castleton, which was streamed live on The Sportsman. Mayfield win 36-22, but St Pat’s battled all the way and provided new coach Andy Gregory, the former Wigan and Great Britain scrum-half star, with plenty of encouragement.

Mayfield now face a tough trip to West Hull in the second round.

There is one first round tie remaining with Bentley facing Stanningley at Wheatley Hills RUFC in front of the Our League cameras from 2pm.

First Round: Bridgend Blue Bulls 0 Royal Navy 60, Orrell St James 10 British Army 18, London Chargers 22 Ellenborough Rangers 16, Featherstone Lions 6 Hunslet Club Parkside 56, Jarrow Vikings 10 Wests Warriors 52, Edinburgh Eagles 24 York Acorn 38, Thornhill Trojans 24 RAF 6, Galway Tribesmen 10 Pilkington Recs 36 (at Pilkingtons), Siddal 28 Great Britain Police 0, Leigh Miners Rangers 22 Milford 20, Rochdale Mayfield 36 Wigan St Patricks 22, West Hull 46 Upton 6, Lock Lane 18 Thatto Heath Crusaders 10.

Second Round draw (ties to be played January 29-30): York Acorn v Wests Warriors, Rochdale Hornets v Midlands Hurricanes (streamed live on BBC Sport, Sunday January 30, 1pm), Doncaster v Thornhill Trojans, British Army v Royal Navy, Oldham v Lock Lane, Pilkington Recs v Siddal, West Hull v Rochdale Mayfield, Hunslet Club Parkside v Bentley or Stanningley, Hunslet v Keighley Cougars, Leigh Miners Rangers v North Wales Crusaders, West Wales Raiders v Swinton Lions, London Skolars v London Chargers.

Third Round (6 ties) – February 12-13

Fourth Round (10 ties) – February 26-27 – Betfred Championship clubs enter.

Fifth Round (5 ties) – March 12-13

Sixth Round (8 ties) – March 26-27 – Betfred Super League clubs enter.

Quarter Finals – April 9-10

Semi Finals – Saturday May 7, Elland Road, Leeds

Betfred Challenge Cup Final 2022 – Saturday,May 28 at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London.

Search

News Categories

H Mullaney & Son
Property Buying
Donkeystone Brewery
CDX Security
Ellgren
YEDS
Oldham Times
RFL
Salford University
Premier
Purpose Marketing
Swans Travel
CDX Security

Contact

Social Media